Aromatherapy carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils. Because essential oils are highly concentrated, we use carrier oils also called base oils to minimize skin irritations.
Unlike any other oil, carrier oils are not made from herbs or fruits. Aromatherapy carrier oils are almost entirely made from vegetable oils.
Carrier oils are generally cold-pressed vegetable oils derived from the fatty portions of the plant. Unlike essential oils that evaporate and have a concentrated aroma, carrier oils do not evaporate or impart their aroma as strongly as essential oils.
Carrier oils have a function to help the skin absorb essential oil. Please not to confuse them with mineral oils (example: baby oil). Mineral oil will prevent the absorption of essential oil into the skin.
It is not wise to buy aromatherapy carrier oil in your local grocery store, because most of the carrier oils are not cold-pressed. That will make the carrier oil lose their therapeutic benefits. It’s better you buy carrier oils at specialist aromatherapy shop or health food store. The best base oils which are 'cold pressed' will usually have a rich color and a characteristic aroma.
And also, aromatherapy carrier oils can go rancid, especially if they’ve been sitting there for a long time. The aromatherapy carrier oils that you purchase must be natural and unadulterated to prevent the oil from going bad too rapidly.
It is best to keep most carrier oils in a cool place or in the fridge. Stored in this way, carrier oil will be usable for up to 9 months.
The ratio between essential oils to carrier oils if you want to make blended recipe is 20 drops essential oils equal to 1 ml of carrier oils. After preparing the blend and if you want to use it for massage, pour only half of teaspoon (2 ml) on your palm and rub your hands together to warm oil before applying it.
Different aromatherapy carrier oils offer different properties and therapeutic benefits, so choosing the right carrier oil is very important.
Some fine examples of aromatherapy carrier oils are
Sweet Almond
It’s virtually clear with a slightly golden color. Has a light sweet nutty scent, provides good "slip and glide" for massage. Helps to relieve itching, irritation and inflammation, and soothes dry skin. It lubricates the skin well, but does not penetrate quickly, which again makes it good for massage and for protecting the surface of the skin. However, it goes rancid quickly; it is helpful to blend it with 10% of wheat germ or jojoba oil for storage.
Grapeseed
Easily absorbed, mildly astringent, tightens and tones the skin, which makes it useful for acne. It is always solvent-extracted, causing sensitivity in some individuals.
Avocado
Rich in moisturizer, with lots of skin-nourishing vitamins (A and E).Good for dry and mature skin and also helpful in eczema and psoriasis. Best when blended with other oils.
Olive (Olea europaea)
It’s light green in color, good medicinal properties, soothing and healing the skin, especially when it is dry. Does not go rancid easily and can be stored without refrigeration for a year.
Macadamia Nut (Macadamia intergrifolia )
A clear, lightly amber colored oil with a slightly nutty odor. This oil contains palmitoleic acid which promotes soft supple skin. Very light in texture.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil is actually a polyunsaturated “liquid wax”. Similar in composition to the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed. Good for dry and mature skin and inflamed conditions. Helps to control acne, oily skin and oily scalp. It is an antioxidant - does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils.
Evening Primrose
Another oil with a high gamma-linoleic acid content, good for dry and mature skin. Soothes inflammation, good for eczema and dermatitis. Goes rancid quickly.
Wheat Germ Oils
It’s very thick, honey-colored, smells strongly of dark bread. High in vitamin B, A and E, good for dry and cracked skin, mature complexions, eczema, psoriasis, scars, stretch marks, hair care. It is antioxidant and will extend the shelf-life of other oils.
You can find more infromation on Wheat Germ Oil at my "AromaLiving" Newsletter Issue#002.

The above aromatherapy carrier oils are just a small sample of the many carrier oil options available. You can check from our reputable supplier. They have large collection of it.
Beside,aromatherapy carrier oils, you can read information about aromatherapy essential oils.
Recipes using jojoba oils - Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinenis). Jojoba oil has multiple uses and benefits, it can be used (literally) from head to toe.
Aromatherapy Blends Recipes - Hints, tips, aromatherapy recipes and ideas for using essential oils
Neem Oil
Neem Oil and their use. Find their characteristic, medical benefits and how to use neem seed oil here.
From Aromatherapy Carrier Oils Back to Aromatherapy and Essential Oils Information